Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Cerula

Warlock Spreadsheet (3.3.5)

187 posts in this topic

On your enchants_consummables tab there's a section for modeling Weapon Stones.

Am i reading correctly that the sheet is only modeling the haste (spellstone) and crit (firestone) components of these?

I'm destro (00/13/58) and the numbers here suggest that I should use the spellstone over the firestone. That gave me some concern because everything else I've ever read tells me to use the firestone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spellstone and Firestone are correctly modeled in the spreadsheet, however I don't know the accuracy of the overall destruction model. If anyone can see flaws with it, please post here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I'm having something of an error...

In the Main Sheet, the Next Stat section: both '+dps' and 'profitability' are returning values in the negative... Is that incorrect?? Because apparently, if I increase any stat, my dps will decrease, according to how I'm reading it :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had that problem when I switched the sheet to my secondary spec. It didn't switch glyphs so I still had Glyphs of Felguard/Quick Decay/Life Tap for a full destro spec. I corrected them manually and that fixed the Next Stat section.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- All the gem bonuses on the gear sheet don't change for me.. they remain as spellpower bonus unless I manually type in something else (however, the value of the bonus changes).

- Items that are shown as an upgrade on the Items sheet, when added to my Gear sheet, decreases my DPS.. for example it says Ring of Rapid Ascent (Heroic) is a 17.6 DPS upgrade from Memory of Malygos (Heroic) but when added to my Gear, my DPS decreases by 6 DPS. Perhaps the Items sheet is not counting the DPS from gems? Since Memory of Malgyos has a yellow socket and socketing a [iTEM]Reckless Ametrine[/iTEM] is better than socketing a [iTEM]Purified Dreadstone[/iTEM] in the blue socket of Ring of Rapid Ascent.

Edit: the following occurred a few times but somehow it works now.

- The hit % on the main page doesn't change when I take off hit gear or uncheck Heroic Presence, remaining at 17%, other stats seem to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

chiyeuk:

-Ill look into the gem bonuses thing, probably just an oversight. Should be fixed in the next release.

-If you can re-create the dps calculation error you were having please let me know (confirm that it's now working?)

-Ill look at the % hit as well

Guppeth

-There was actually no function to extract your glyph information from your Armory Profile, it would just load what was already there. This should be fixed in the next release.

Syphilisia

-Can you please tell me how exactly you generated this? Did you simply load up your character and then you saw this?

Thank you all for this information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
chiyeuk:

-Ill look into the gem bonuses thing, probably just an oversight. Should be fixed in the next release.

-If you can re-create the dps calculation error you were having please let me know (confirm that it's now working?)

-Ill look at the % hit as well

When I said "the following [...] works now" I meant the % hit (my third point), not the DPS calculation on upgrades (my second point), just wanted to clarify myself so you don't spend lots of time figuring the % hit problem.

Regarding the DPS calculation error:

Sorry, I don't know the behind-the-scenes of this spreadsheet well enough. I don't know what other information I can provide you apart from the numbers I am seeing. The gear I ran the spreadsheet with is the gear shown on my Armory page (except switch out non-heroic Ring of Rapid Ascent with the rings mentioned below) and the spec is my primary affliction one.

The Items worksheet shows:

[item]Ring of Rapid Ascent[/item] (Heroic) = 365.6 DPS

[item]Memory of Malygos[/item] (Heroic) = 358.2 DPS

The difference is +7.4 DPS.

The Gear_Buffs worksheet shows:

Equipping [item]Ring of Rapid Ascent[/item] (Heroic) with [item]Purified Dreadstone[/item] = 9470 DPS

Equipping [item]Memory of Malygos[/item] (Heroic) with [item]Reckless Ametrine[/item] = 9487 DPS

The difference is -17 DPS.

(In my previous post, I mentioned a difference of -6 DPS, that one was with BIS gear. This time I tried with my current gear to see if the result is negative again).

I don't think the DPS calculation has to do with recognizing gems as I suggested, I just tried changing the colours of the gems and the DPS of the items changed. Though it could be the DPS value of gems. When I switch a blue socket to a yellow socket, the DPS increase is less than the numbers on the Gems sheet says.

The Gems worksheet shows:

[item]Veiled Ametrine[/item] = 37.97 DPS

[item]Purified Dreadstone[/item] = 29.77 DPS

The difference is +8.2 DPS.

The Items worksheet shows:

[item]Ring of Rapid Ascent[/item] (Heroic) with [item]Purified Dreadstone[/item]= 365.6 DPS

[item]Ring of Rapid Ascent[/item] (Heroic) with [item]Reckless Ametrine[/item] = 368.7 DPS

The difference by manually changing the SOCKET from a blue socket to a yellow socket is +3.1 DPS.

Is it suppose to be that low? But again, I don't know the math functions and relationships in the spreadsheet.. so this is completely a guess and it could also be that I don't understand how the Items sheet and Gear sheet work together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
chiyeuk:

Syphilisia

-Can you please tell me how exactly you generated this? Did you simply load up your character and then you saw this?

Thank you all for this information.

Yes, it occured as soon as I loaded character from armory. However, not occuring in new release - dps calculations returning normally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm... we seem to have two threads for the same sheet, maybe under two dev streams but common base. I'll quite what I put into the other one here in case either thread is killed. Offer stands ofc.

Ya, various other projects have pushed this to one side for far to long and I really can't commit to dev work on it any more. I am more than happy to offer admin assistance if a collective of devs want to pick it up, as well as hosting the wiki and forum stuff.

With that in mind I'm looking at sectioning off a corner of DMZ-Gaming forums for the sheet and putting a up a new portal (front page) for it. That is, assuming there are devs that want to continue the project and they want me to keep the forum/wiki running.

Having been the custodian of the development of this sheet I can attest to the difficulty of maintaining it over an extended period. My hope in picking it up was that a team would develop that could carry it forward enabling people to slack when life required without holding up the sheet. That didn't exactly happen but I still think it's the best way to keep a project like this moving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The gem socket bonuses aren't accounted for in an item's DPS value on the Items worksheet. Changing a bonus of 5 spellpower to 10 spellpower doesn't change the DPS value. Intended?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[item]Rigid Dragon's Eye[/item] is suppose to be a yellow gem, not red as indicated on the spreadsheet.

Regarding the DPS calculation error:

[...]

EITHER: Spirit seems to be valued very high when I equip an item with spirit OR, Crit seems to be valued too low when I equip an item with crit. Perhaps it's the spirit on [item]Memory of Malygos[/item] that's increasing its value and making it better or the crit on [item]Ring of Rapid Ascent[/item] that's making it worse. This goes for every item with either spirit or crit. When I switch in an item with the equivalent stats except crit instead of spirit, my DPS goes down, which doesn't make sense because my "next stat" for +1 spirit is +1.05 DPS while +1 crit is +1.35 DPS.

So, when EQUIPPING an item: spirit items have higher DPS than crit; when VIEWING an item on the Item worksheet: crit items have higher DPS than spirit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also got the false positive from Norton. I was running the file in 2010 beta. Checked it against a few others and have found nothing. My question is why am I getting a false positive in this version and not the previous versions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this has been mentioned before but I have not been able to find it:

Who do I adjust the weapon stone on the current 3.2.2 spreadsheet? I want to see the difference between firestone and spellstone.

Reason is I am approaching soft haste cap in incinerate when molten core procs and I have been using firestone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I also got the false positive from Norton. I was running the file in 2010 beta. Checked it against a few others and have found nothing. My question is why am I getting a false positive in this version and not the previous versions?

I'm going to guess it has something to do with the function or macro name for a model inside that sheet that didn't exist before. The message you see (and I use Symantec Endpoint Protection and get notifications on this sheet as well) is triggering off some match for a temp file containing "mumble mumble Cooldown something something".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your 2nd spec is empty, and you hit the load armory macro, on the first page, the macro stops loading your gear (it left 3 slots empty in my case). After i set my second set of talents everything worked great. thanks for all you hard work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Item 51331 not implemented.

I think this was the new PVP neck. Might want to double check all the new PVP items while you're there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your trinket procs for Phylactery of the Nameless Lich seem a little wrong since the average spell damage you receive declines when you are casting more dots. What you had was:

918*(20/(90+(IF(used_immo,1/3,0)+IF(use_curse,IF(Main!$A$30="CoA",1/2,0),0)+IF(use_corr,6/ea_uptime, 0))/0.3))

But what I think it should closer resemble to in game mechanics would be:

918*(20/(90+(1/((IF(used_immo,1/3,0)+IF(use_curse,IF(Main!$A$30="CoA",1/2,0),0)+IF(use_corr,6/ea_uptime,0))*0.3))))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.