Jump to content


Photo

[Resto] It's Raining Heals 5.4


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
140 replies to this topic

#41 Judgejoebrwn

Judgejoebrwn

    Glass Joe

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 27 October 2012 - 05:16 AM

On the topic of Ascendance, can the additional healing crit and, if so, proc Resurgence? Or is the amount simply based on the initial heal?

Has it also been determined to have an AE heal cap (6 people)? I run with a 10 man guild so it hardly affects me either way when Offspec healing, but it is important for 25 man guilds.

It should also be mentioned that Spiritual Innervation - Spell - World of Warcraft is the buff recieved by the DPS/Tanks in the Spirit Realm.


Brief testing (3 uses, ~60 procs) indicates that Restorative Mists from Ascendance does NOT crit and therefore will not proc Resurgence.

Not sure on the AE heal cap, though.

#42 Fluflis

Fluflis

    Von Kaiser

  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 27 October 2012 - 07:19 AM

I'm starting a spreadsheet to figure this out. One question I have is: when Ascendance is used, do already-active healing spells apply? I would assume so, but this would need clarified for sure.


Yes, if you have healing rain down + a riptide on you and you press ascendance without doing any aditional heals you receive the duplicate of those 2. Also it works with Earthliving ticks, Earth Shield, Ancestral Healing (in my log Restorative mists did a sum of Healing Surge crit plus the Ancestral Healing portion). It doesn't work for totem healing (HST and HT), it's only from heals cast by the shaman. That's what I have tested up till now at least.
"You can't blame gravity for falling in love."
Albert Einstein

#43 Kirtar88

Kirtar88

    Von Kaiser

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 27 October 2012 - 10:18 PM

I just posted two comments on Maths of Pandaria: Healer Haste Breakpoint Cards - Blogs - Totem Spot showing that the calculated haste breakpoints for healing tide most likely are incorrect. Can anyone confirm my observation there?

I'm discussing this with Binkenstein right now. You probably want to doublecheck his Healing Tide breakpoints afterwards for your compendium.

#44 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 27 October 2012 - 11:12 PM

I just posted two comments on Maths of Pandaria: Healer Haste Breakpoint Cards - Blogs - Totem Spot showing that the calculated haste breakpoints for healing tide most likely are incorrect. Can anyone confirm my observation there?

I'm discussing this with Binkenstein right now. You probably want to doublecheck his Healing Tide breakpoints afterwards for your compendium.


I just tested them myself after talking to him. At 9.99% ( I couldn't get to 9.98%) I got 6+1 ticks and at 30% I got 7+1 ticks. What numbers did you get?

#45 Kirtar88

Kirtar88

    Von Kaiser

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 27 October 2012 - 11:45 PM

I just tested them myself after talking to him. At 9.99% ( I couldn't get to 9.98%) I got 6+1 ticks and at 30% I got 7+1 ticks. What numbers did you get?


Our shamans ticks moved from 5+1 to 6+1 at around 9% haste. 8.95% wasn't enough anymore to get the 6+1.

My calculations show the following.

6+1:
11000 / 6 = 1833.3333...
2000 / 1833.3333... = 1.090909... <= 1.0910 = 9.10% haste.

7+1:
11000 / 7 = 1571.428571...
2000 / 1571.42... = 1.272727.... <= 1.2728 = 27.28% haste

Edit:
If my calculations are correct, the haste ratings required should be the following.

6+1:
non-Goblins:
No haste buffs: 3868
5% haste buff(raid or AS): 1660
Both buffs: 0

Goblins:
No haste buffs: 3409
5% haste buff(raid or AS): 1223
Both buffs: 0

7+1:
non-Goblins:
No haste buffs: 11594
5% haste buff(raid or AS): 9019
Both buffs: 6565

Goblins:
No haste buffs: 11059
5% haste buff(raid or AS): 9009
Both buffs: 6080

Can someone test/confirm those?

#46 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 28 October 2012 - 12:14 AM

Our shamans ticks moved from 5+1 to 6+1 at around 9% haste. 8.95% wasn't enough anymore to get the 6+1.

My calculations show the following:

6+1:
11000 / 6 = 1833.3333...
2000 / 1833.3333... = 1.090909... <= 1.0910 = 9.10% haste.

7+1:
11000 / 7 = 1571.428571...
2000 / 1571.42... = 1.272727.... <= 1.2728 = 27.28% haste



[TABLE="head"]Haste Rating|# Ticks
8.67% | 6+1
8.88% | 6+1
9.87% | 6+1
9.99% | 6+1
10% | 6+1
11.43% | 6+1
14.32% | 6+1
20.04% | 6+1
23.93% | 6+1
30% | 7+1
[/TABLE]

As observed in game right now. It seems that the point where we gain the 7th tick is elusive. Your first calc doesn't seem to be correct , at least it doesn't correlate in game so I can't know about the second it's very hard to reach with my gear. Will investigate further.

#47 Kirtar88

Kirtar88

    Von Kaiser

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 28 October 2012 - 12:21 AM

[TABLE="head"]Haste Rating|# Ticks
8.88% | 6+1
9.87% | 6+1
9.99% | 6+1
10% | 6+1
11.43% | 6+1
14.32% | 6+1
20.04% | 6+1
23.93% | 6+1
30% | 7+1
[/TABLE]

As observed in game right now. It seems that the point where we gain the 7th tick is elusive. Your first calc doesn't seem to be correct , at least it doesn't correlate in game so I can't know about the second it's very hard to reach with my gear. Will investigate further.


Would you mind checking your 8.88% ticks again?
We observed only 5+1 ticks with 8.95% haste.
I'll check ours once more, too.

#48 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 28 October 2012 - 12:23 AM

Would you mind checking your 8.88% ticks again?
We observed only 5+1 ticks with 8.95% haste.
I'll check ours once more, too.


It is 6+1 at 6.13% Follow ups have all proven to be 5+1 on 6.13%. Maybe it was a mistake of my part maybe a bug.
I have checked 3 times each number observed on the table. I added on the table the number that I am showing in my screenshot too.

Posted Image

#49 Kirtar88

Kirtar88

    Von Kaiser

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 28 October 2012 - 12:27 AM

It is 6+1 at 6.13% so honestly its a little unpredictable. I have checked 3 times each number observed on the table.


Right now i got 5+1 with 6.34%. I'll upload the screenshot in a second.
Edit: Did three tests with 7.25% haste now and it was 6+1 twice and 5+1 once.
Binkenstein mentioned the following on his blog:

Healing Stream Totem is currently bugged, randomly adding extra ticks. I have used the "intended" behaviour for the cards

So i guess this might apply to healing tide as well and my 9.1% should be the correct value if it wasn't buggy.

Posted Image

#50 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 28 October 2012 - 12:51 AM

So i guess this might apply to healing tide as well and my 9.1% should be the correct value if it wasn't buggy.


The tooltip states 10seconds duration not 11 however. Not sure how to calculate something that seems bugged to begin with. I will try to get an answer from the devs.

#51 Kirtar88

Kirtar88

    Von Kaiser

  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 28 October 2012 - 12:57 AM

The tooltip states 10seconds duration not 11 however. Not sure how to calculate something that seems bugged to begin with. I will try to get an answer from the devs.


Healing Tide Totem shows 11s duration though and i'd rather believe them than ingame tooltips. The ingame amounts of ticks (though bugged) also confirm the 11s duration.

Yeah, please do so.

Edit: Let's just wait for the devs to answer then instead of guessing around.

#52 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 28 October 2012 - 01:00 AM

Healing Tide Totem shows 11s duration though and i'd rather believe them than ingame tooltips. The ingame amounts of ticks (though bugged) also confirm the 11s duration.

Yeah, please do so.


Wowhead is often outdated in some parts. Best stick with ingame tooltips. 11 seconds are not matching up either. If you check my table as well as my screenshot we get 6+1 before your 9.10% breakpoint in several occasions.

#53 Illyria

Illyria

    Glass Joe

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 04 November 2012 - 01:38 AM

I spent 3 hours today trying to make my calculations for HTT work.
Observations:
a) 10,0% haste: 5+1
B) 10,4% haste: 6+1
c) 30% haste: 7+1
d) no gear + AS + raidbuff (should be 10,25% if everything is working as intended): 5+1
e) Duration varies between 9 and 11 seconds
f) 2120 haste + AS + raidbuff + Hero/BL (should be 50,4%): 8+1
e) 1764 haste + AS + raidbuff + Hero/BL (should be 49,2%): 7+1

All we can see is that there seems to be a breakpoint at 10ish, possibly 30ish (hard to test with current gear) and 50ish percent.
Although those observations seem kinda odd and don't match any current haste calculations, we can see that forging out of all haste is possibly the best way to go at the moment since reforging for 30% haste will not be possible while maintaining an appropriate mastery/crit level. Any thoughts?

#54 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 04 November 2012 - 10:21 AM

I run some testings today and it seems haste breakpoints are working again at least for me.

Posted Image

At 19.61% I get 6+1 ticks of HTT and at 20.35% I get 7+1 ticks.

The bug still seems to occur however.

#55 Illyria

Illyria

    Glass Joe

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 04 November 2012 - 12:18 PM

Did you test this with a haste aura as well? Those auras aren't added to the value that's displayed in the character screen (although they are present and the haste calculation for casts seems just fine). I tested it yesterday as well (3764 and 4400 haste + AS/haste aura) and I didn't get 7+1 ticks. At least haste auras not affecting HTT would be a plausible explanation for the odd behavior of the totem. Sadly I can't get to such haste values with my current gear to verify your test results.

#56 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 04 November 2012 - 12:21 PM

The percentage is what is important, it will always show you were you are in your haste levels because the haste auras do get added to that in your character screen. Nevertheless I retract my statement that it was fixed. It seems that at 20.51% sadly it again drops to 6+1 ticks. So the same bug persists where in random haste levels HTT will grand you with an extra tick.

#57 swift_

swift_

    Von Kaiser

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 04 November 2012 - 12:42 PM

The mechanics / synergy table states that Echo of the Elements works with Healing Rain. However, in a test involving well over 50 HR casts on only myself, I could not find a single occurrence of a duplicated HR tick. If true, this would leave EotE even less desirable.

#58 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 04 November 2012 - 12:58 PM

The mechanics / synergy table states that Echo of the Elements works with Healing Rain. However, in a test involving well over 50 HR casts on only myself, I could not find a single occurrence of a duplicated HR tick. If true, this would leave EotE even less desirable.


It is true, from a sample of a 45 HR on myself I didn't get one proc either. It was definitely working on beta however it seems it was altered sometime later. I will update the table and yes, it seems this will drop the value of this talent even more.

#59 stom

stom

    Glass Joe

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 05 November 2012 - 11:42 AM

I just took a look at this and i was getting 7 ticks at 12.96% with my healing tide.

#60 Therya

Therya

    Fudge Muffin Addict

  • Moderators
  • 332 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 05 November 2012 - 03:43 PM

I just took a look at this and i was getting 7 ticks at 12.96% with my healing tide.


You will get random extra or less ticks at random points in the haste range its true. At the moment HST and HTT are bugged and we have no information about any hotfixes I'm afraid.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users